Product Name: Grapeseed Organic Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Vitis vinifera L., Vitis vinifera subsp. Sylvestris,Vitis vinifera subsp. vinifera
INCI Name: Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil
Country of Origin: Italy
Organic Grape Seed Oil, sometimes spelled as Organic Grapeseed Oil, is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Unlike many Grape Seed Oils that are solvent extracted, our Organic Grape Seed Oil is cold pressed & gently filtered. It is a light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and aromatherapy applications. Organic Grape Seed Oil is a nourishing addition to lotion, cream, lip balm, eye cream and special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin. NOTE: this oil is partially decolorized and light in color, but is not deodorized.
This oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that traps the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin, so it makes a good massage oil. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil or in cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin. It is widely used in skin with acne and cellulite.
There are some good phytosterols in this oil which are 0.8% to 1.5% unsaponifiable. It contains campesterol, B-sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which help with barrier repair, reduction of inflammation, and reduction of itching. With a high content of linoleic acid you’ll get some barrier repair, moisturizing, and reduction in trans epidermal water loss. It is a great choice for any formulation that would deal with damaged and stressed skin.
Grapeseed Oil, Pure, Great in soaps, creams, lotions and for massage.
Keep the skin moist and wrinkle free.
Prevents skin disorders such as acne and eczema
It reduces skin inflammation and helps in curing several skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
Usage Rate: 1-100%